The A-Z Beauty Bible

Evening Primrose Oil

Gold-collagen

Did you know…evening primrose oil’s scientific name is Oenothera biennis?

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil is a natural source that is rich in GLA (gamma linolenic acid). Our bodies cannot naturally produce this therefore we need to get it from the foods we eat or supplements. Evening Primrose Oil is a saviour for many people. It can help treat conditions such as eczema and psoriasis and can be used as a dietary source of essential fatty acids. Evening primrose oil has so many healing properties.

Benefits:
  • Can possibly be used for skin disorders
  • May relieve PMS symptoms
  • Could slow hair loss
  • Is rich in omega-6 essential fatty acids
  • Anti-inflammatory properties
  • Helps to relieve PMS
  • Relieves Eczema symptoms
  • Supports good joint health
  • Helps reduce wrinkles