The A-Z Beauty Bible

Jojoba Oil

Gold-collagen

Did you know… the plant is native to Northwest Mexico and Southwest USA?

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a versatile ingredient that needs to not be forgotten about as it can be used to stop your skin from drying out or tame any flyaway hairs. When unrefined, Jojoba oil on its own has a slightly nutty smell but when refined it is odourless. It can be used on your hair, scalp, dry cuticles, chapped lips, cracked feet and dry hands and more.

Benefits:
  • Excellent moisturiser
  • Emollient for skin and scalp
  • Helps to reduce oily skin
  • Antibacterial properties
  • Acts as an anti-inflammatory agent
  • Has vitamin A and E in the oil