The A-Z Beauty Bible

Glycerin

Gold-collagen

Did you know… glycerin can dissolve into water or alcohol but not oils?

Glycerin

Glycerin (also called Glycol or Glycerol) is an organic compound that is a thick, odourless liquid that dissolves in water. It is a vital ingredient to have in skincare formulations as it heals and protects skin but can also be used for your hair as it helps to retain moisture in your hair shaft and can even give it a glossy shine as it is an excellent hair conditioning ingredient.

Benefits:
  • Anti-ageing ingredient
  • Natural exfoliant
  • Anti-irritant properties
  • Is used to treat oily skin conditions like acne, skin infections etc
  • Is used to treat wrinkles and fine lines
  • Humectant properties (attracts and locks in moisture)
  • Is an emollient