The A-Z Beauty Bible

Borage Oil

Gold-collagen

Did you know... Borage oil is made from a wildflower with the same name, but it is otherwise referred to as starflower because of how it looks?

Why?

Borage or also known as, Starflower plant has many benefits that it is an essential ingredient in all skincare products you use. Borage oil contains high levels of fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). It has been said that borage oil containing GLA has helped those who suffer from the following illnesses PMS symptoms, skin disorders, ongoing fatigue, hormonal imbalances, menopause symptoms etc.

Benefits:
  • Contains high levels of essential fatty acids
  • Anti-inflammatory properties
  • Helps to maintain healthy-looking skin
  • Helps to restore hydration levels
  • Antioxidant properties
  • Eliminates oxidative stress in the scalp and boosts hair growth
  • Eliminates anxiety and stress